Affiliate Rate WatchIndependent tracker of Amazon Associates commission rates

Amazon Associates commission rates, tracked

Current Amazon affiliate commission rates for 22 marketplaces, every change we can document since January 2024, and the brand programs that pay more. Last checked 2026-10-24.

Kitchen (US)
4.50%
Home (US)
3.00%
Beauty (US)
3.00%
Apparel (US)
4.00%
TVs (US)
2.00%
All other (US)
4.00%

Latest rate changes

MarketplaceFirst seenWhat changed
United States2026-10-24
after 2026-08-07
1 cut1 raised
Prime for Young Adults Trial (bounty) $30.00 → $12.00; Prime Free Trial (bounty) $3.00 → $12.00
Japan2026-10-24
after 2024-01-04
1 other
Coach products — → 0.00%
India2026-10-24
after 2026-07-10
23 cut
Shoes & Handbags 10% → 7%; Clothing & Accessories 10% → 7.5%; Luggage 10% → 7.5%
Australia2026-10-24
after 2025-11-04
1 other
Coach products — → 0.00%
United States2026-08-07
after 2026-02-15
1 cut1 raised1 other
EBT Card Registration (bounty) $5.00 → $2.00; Prime for Young Adults Trial (bounty) $3.00 → $30.00; Amazon Haul 25.00% → —
India2026-07-10
after 2026-04-10
16 raised
Amazon Fresh 4% → 4.7%; Clothing & Accessories 5% → 10%
Canada2026-06-14
after 2026-02-13
21 cut
Clothing & Accessories 10.00% → 6.00%; Beauty 10.00% → 6.00%; Shoes & Handbags 10.00% → 6.00%
United Kingdom2026-05-18
after 2026-02-11
17 cut4 raised
Amazon Fresh 3% → 1.0%; Clothing & Accessories 8% → 6.0%; Beauty 6% → 4.0%; Audible audiobooks 4.5% → 5.0%; Automotive 4.5% → 5.0%
India2026-04-10
after 2025-11-06
13 cut
Automotive 6% → 2%; Business, Industrial & Scientific 6% → 2%; Patio, Lawn & Garden 6% → 2%
Germany2026-04-07
after 2026-02-16
17 cut4 raised
Amazon Fresh 3% → 1.0%; Clothing & Accessories 8% → 6.0%; Beauty 6% → 4.0%; Audible audiobooks 4.5% → 5.0%; Automotive 4.5% → 5.0%

Full changelog (223 rate changes, 175 cuts) →

Current US rates (amazon.com)

RateProduct categories (as listed by Amazon)
10.00%Luxury Beauty, Luxury Stores Beauty, Amazon Explore
5.00%Digital Music, Physical Music, Handmade, Digital Videos
4.50%Physical Books, Kitchen, Automotive
4.00%Amazon Fire Tablet Devices, Amazon Kindle Devices, Luxury Stores Fashion, Apparel, Amazon Cloud Cam Devices, Fire TV Edition Smart TVs, Amazon Fire TV Devices, Amazon Echo Devices, Ring Devices, Watches, Jewelry, Luggage, Shoes, and Handbags & Accessories
3.00%Toys, Furniture, Home, Home Improvement, Lawn & Garden, Pets Products, Headphones, Beauty, Musical Instruments, Business & Industrial Supplies, Outdoors, Tools, Sports, Baby Products, Amazon Coins
2.50%PC, PC Components, DVD & Blu-Ray
2.00%Televisions, Digital Video Games
1.00%Amazon Fresh, Physical Video Games & Video Game Consoles, Grocery, Health & Personal Care
0.00%Gift Cards; Wireless Service Plans; Alcoholic Beverages; Digital Kindle Products purchased as a subscription; Vehicles – Leasing and Sales; Pet Prescription Medications; Food prepared and delivered from a restaurant; Amazon Appstore, Prime Now, or Amazon Pay Places
0.00%Coach
4.00%All Other Categories

Source: Amazon Associates fee schedule (US), checked 2026-10-24. US details and history →

Get rate changes by email

One short email when Amazon changes a rate in any marketplace. Placeholder: signup is not connected yet.

Policy changes

  • 2026-06-14 · Amazon.ca table overhaul: most categories cut (CA) — Amazon.ca fee schedule (Wayback 2026-06-14)
  • 2026-05-20 · UK/EU premium-category rates cut to roughly 4–6% (UK, DE, FR, IT, ES) — Hello Partner
  • 2026-04-14 · Operating Agreement update: halo (non-linked item) commissions ended, 180-day shipping window (US) — Thrive with Carrie (Substack)
  • 2026-03-09 · Unannounced US commission cuts and removal of milestone bonuses reported (US) — Adweek
  • 2026 · Reporting threshold: performance data shown only after conversions (US) — AdExchanger

All policy notes →

Marketplaces

Run an affiliate program?

Get featured on the "Pays more than Amazon" board for your category.

List your program